One of the steps taken to provide quality health care to the population in Azerbaijan is the opening of the state-of-the-art hospital of the Main Military Medical Department of the State Security Service (SSS). It was inaugurated on 12 November 2013 with the participation of President Ilham Aliyev. A monument to the founder and architect of modern Azerbaijan, great leader Heydar Aliyev, has been erected in the courtyard of the hospital.
The Main Military Medical Department of the State Security Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan is a structural unit that organizes complex prophylactic treatment and diagnostic medical services, sanatorium-resort treatment and recreation for the SSS military personnel and retirees and their families.
Relevant structures of the Main Military Medical Department provide high-quality professional medical services to persons entitled to medical care on the basis of existing legislation, and to individuals and legal entities on a paid basis. A military hospital, a recreation centre and a polyclinic have been established under the Main Military Medical Department.
The military hospital of the Main Military Medical Department is located at 1 Maktabli Street, Badamdar, Sabail district, Baku.
The hospital has admission, surgical, therapy, resuscitation, intensive care and anesthesiology, central laboratory, cardiology, radiology, obstetrics, neonatology and other departments and units. In our 150-bed hospital, all wards are equipped with functional beds, a patient call system, monitors, centralized gas and vacuum systems and a central ventilation system. Provided with modern equipment, the hospital has experienced medical staff on duty 24 hours a day. The operating block of the hospital includes 10 operating rooms equipped with all modern medical devices and equipment in accordance with internationally-accepted standards and protocols. The hospital offers cardiovascular surgery, ENT, urological, abdominal and thoracic surgery, traumatology and orthopedics, neurosurgery, gynecology, endocrinology, spinal surgery and other operations on the basis of the latest health care achievements.
The polyclinic of the Main Military Medical Department of the State Security Service carries out initial examinations and outpatient treatment of military servicemen, retirees and their families. The polyclinic has admission, functional diagnostics, treatment and prophylactics departments. Patients seeking checkup and treatment first visit the polyclinic.