International Anti-Terror Training Centre of State Security Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan was established in accordance with decree No. 363 of November 20, 2014 of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, within Individual Partnership Action Plan signed with NATO, and regulates the activities of SSS in accordance with its Charter of 2016.
It should be noted that the history of the first contacts between Azerbaijan and NATO dates back to March 1992, when Azerbaijan, along with a number of Central and Eastern European countries, joined newly created NATO Advisory forum – North Atlantic Cooperation Council (since 1997 – Euro-Atlantic Partnership Council).
The foundation of meaningful partnership between the Republic of Azerbaijan and NATO was laid by the signing by national leader of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Heydar Aliyev of the Framework document of the Partnership for peace (PfP) on May 4, 1994. Based on the principles of the Partnership for peace, Azerbaijan conducts political dialogue with NATO on a wide range of the matters of common interest. Actual issues such as partnership within political dialogue held in various formats and at various levels, regional security, Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict, participation in the operations, contribution to Afghanistan, emerging security threats, etc. are discussed and views are exchanged on these matters. High-level political dialogue based on mutual understanding results in the progress in practical cooperation.
Azerbaijan actively uses corresponding partnership mechanisms of NATO in order to achieve goals and principles reflected in the framework document of PfP, as well in the documents specifying bilateral cooperation. Goals and principles of individual partnership of Azerbaijan with NATO are mainly reflected in Azerbaijan Presentation document of PfP (1996), Planning and analysis process (1997), and Individual Partnership Action Plan (2004). In these documents, the Republic of Azerbaijan expressed its intention to cooperate with NATO in the fields of defence and security reforms, development of armed forces in accordance with NATO standards, provision of the participation in NATO operations, ensuring the energy security, preparing for the emergencies, fighting against emerging security calls, as well science, environment and public diplomacy.
Individual Partnership Action Plan (IPAP), to which Azerbaijan joined in 2004, allows for regular political dialogue, systematization of bilateral partnerships, as well coordination of cooperation measures on the matters of mutual interest. Azerbaijan has successfully completed IPAP documents for the period I, II, III, IV and V, covering 2005-2007, 2008-2010, 2012-2013, 2014-2016, 2017-2019, and now implements IPAP document for the period VI (2020-2021).
Within individual partnership and cooperation program, made based on the Presentation document of the PfP, Azerbaijan annually takes part in more than 200 events. Individual partnership and cooperation program creates conditions for Azerbaijan to take part in courses, trainings and conferences organized by NATO members and a number of partner countries.
Once BATM has organized the training in accordance with NATO standards, it is planned accredit it as a Training centre for NATO partnership (TCP). It should be noted that BATM is only training organization applying for the accreditation as only NATO TCP with partner states in the fighting against terrorism, and the assignment of such an important goal to the Republic of Azerbaijan is a clear manifestation of the trust that the Alliance gives to our country.