Information of the State Commission of the Republic of Azerbaijan on Prisoners of War, Hostages and Missing Persons
Armenia refused to deliver the corpse of 84-year-old armenian to his family
As reported, the Azerbaijani side tried to hand over 84-year-old Misha Melkumyan, who was found in a critical condition due to long-term lack of food and water as a result of being left helpless by armenians in Hadrut settlement, to Armenia on October 29 through the ICRC, but the other side refused to receive M.Melkumyan, displaying inhuman treatment.
M.Melkumyan, who suffered from chronic ischemia, kidney failure, pneumonia, bedsores and other serious diseases, was immediately hospitalized, all necessary medical procedures were carried out to improve his health and were duly documented. The severity of Melkumyan's medical condition was also confirmed by ICRC doctor specialists. Despite the measures taken, Melkumyan passed away on the night of October 30 and the epicrisis of his illness was submitted to the ICRC. Despite the preliminary agreement on the transfer of the body through the mediation of the Red Cross and all the organizational work done by Azerbaijan, Armenia once again demonstrated disrespect for international humanitarian law and refused to accept Melkumyan's corpse and hand it over to his family members living in that country.
Attempts to present M.Melkumyan as a captive are part of Armenia’s lie campaign to cover up its inhuman actions.