Information of the Public Relations Department
Spread of false information hinders common cause
Starting from September 27, 2020, the Azerbaijani army, continuing its successful counter-offensive operations, strike crushing blows at the Armenian Armed Forces in all directions of the frontline.
Our citizens are regularly informed about our liberated cities and villages, seized combat positions, military equipment and weapons through the appeals of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief Mr Ilham Aliyev to the people via television and official pages on social networks. Also, the population is officially informed several times during a day by the Ministry of Defence regarding successful military operations carried out by the Azerbaijani Army and its movements on the frontline.
Despite this, the dissemination of false information on various social networks about the liberation of certain settlements by the Azerbaijani Army and other military operations conducted hinders our common cause by paving a way for the formation of misconceptions and erroneous belief in society that the victory is easily achieved. Realizing the high morale of our citizens and their desire for quick liberation of the occupied territories, they are asked to refer only to the official information provided by the relevant state bodies and to abstain from disseminating non-clarified information.
Let us not forget that we are facing an insidious enemy, and thus, inaccurate information about military operations, used in good faith, can also serve the interests of the Armenian side.