Information of the Public Relations Department
Official 30 December 2020
Meeting of the heads of security services of Azerbaijan and Armenia was held in Moscow
Head of the State Security Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan Colonel-General Ali Naghiyev paid an official visit to the Russian Federation at the invitation of Director of the Russian Federal Security Service (FSS) Army General Alexander Bortnikov.
As part of the visit, a meeting was held between Colonel-General Ali Naghiyev and Director of the National Security Service of the Republic of Armenia Armen Abazyan through the mediation of Alexander Bortnikov, Director of the Russian FSS.
The current state of implementation of the obligations arising from the trilateral declaration signed by the President of the Russian Federation, the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the prime minister of the Republic of Armenia on November 10, 2020 and international humanitarian law was discussed at the meeting. Discussions also focused on border security, the fight against terrorism in the liberated territories from occupation, clarification of the fate of those missing and taken hostage as a result of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, identification of the locations of burial places and the exchange of prisoners of war, as well as other issues of mutual security.
In the course of the discussions, the importance of creating an appropriate communication channel for the exchange of information, if necessary, was noted.