Information of the Public Relations Department
Official 21 December 2020
Head of the State Security Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan Colonel-General Ali Naghiyev met with National Security Adviser of the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan Hamdullah Mohib, Head of the Presidential Administration Mohammad Shakir Kargar and Director General of the National Security Office Lieutenant General Ahmad Ziya Saraj. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan to Azerbaijan Amanullah Jeyhun also attended the meeting.
Welcoming the guests, Colonel-General Ali Naghiyev briefed on the successful socio-economic development policy pursued under the leadership of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and reforms in the field of law enforcement, the fight against international terrorism, and measures taken to strengthen stability and security in general.
It was noted that the friendly relations developing between our peoples as a result of the joint efforts of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and the President of the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan Ashraf Ghani also serve to strengthen the security partnership between our countries. Colonel-General Ali Naghiyev highlighted the political and diplomatic support provided by Afghanistan to the restoration of Azerbaijan's territorial integrity in the Great Patriotic War and expressed confidence that such continuous contacts would contribute to the further development of cooperation between our countries, as well as between the relevant security structures.
The guests expressed gratitude for the attention and the conditions created for discussions on topical issues in the field of protection of security interests of Azerbaijan and Afghanistan. They noted the importance of expanding cooperation between the relevant authorities of the two countries in combating common threats to create favourable conditions for the policy of stability, security and development pursued by the heads of our states for the progress of our nations.
The sides exchanged views on prospects for mutually beneficial cooperation in security activities and other issues of mutual interest.