Information of the Public Relations Department
Official 04 November 2020
Criminal case has been launched against those who disseminated video materials from the battle zone
Several regions, as well as territories of strategic significance have been liberated from occupation as a result of successful counter-offensive operations conducted by the Armed Forces of the Republic of Azerbaijan against the military provocations of the Armenian armed forces since September 27, 2020.
Contrary to the measures taken to protect state secrets by the relevant state bodies and despite the relevant warnings, the unauthorized video shootings were made by a number of persons using technical capabilities of mobile phone devices on the territories where the combat operations are conducted, various video materials allowing to obtain information about the strategic and operational plans, dislocation and displacements, other combat provision, the operational condition of the Azerbaijani troops were disseminated.
The mentioned video materials were used by the enemy army to obtain information about the forces and positions of the army units of the Republic of Azerbaijan, as well as to carry out reconnaissance and provocative activities.
The criminal case has been launched by the State Security Service under Article 284 (dissemination of state secret) of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan and currently, the investigation is underway into the criminal activities of these individuals.
Citizens are once again warned that the production and dissemination of unauthorized video footage from an active combat zone is a criminal offense and we call on them to refrain from the behaviours threatening the life of Azerbaijani soldiers.