Information from the Public Relations Department of the State Security Service
Official 16 September 2020
Those who brought high-intensity substances into the country were exposed
As a result of operational-search activities undertaken by the State Security Service, illegal actions of citizens of the Republic of Azerbaijan - Asadov Emil Kamran oglu, Huseynov Shahin Mirhuseyn oglu, Babayev Asif Siyafaddin oglu, Huseynov Rashad Shahin oglu, Musayev Vasif Zulfugar oglu, Aliyev Emil Khandadash oglu and Namazov Zaur Namaz oglu - were prevented. They are suspected of smuggling large quantities of high-intensity substances from the Russian Federation to the Republic of Azerbaijan as a group of people under a prior arrangement, illegally acquiring, storing and transporting these substances for sale, as well as involving in other illegal acts.
During the search of the cars and apartments of the named persons, large quantities of different types of strong substances and other material evidence were found and seized.
Criminal cases have been instituted by the State Security Service under Articles 206.3.2 (smuggling by a group of accomplices) and 240.3.2 (trafficking in large quantities of strong or toxic substances) of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Currently, criminal prosecution of the named persons is underway.