İnformation of the Press service of the State Security Service
The citizen of Pakistan engaged in kidnapping within the territory of Azerbaijan was identified and detained
Within the framework of measures against transnational organized crime and illegal migration carried out by the State Security Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan, information has been obtained that Ullah Naeem Khan Navwab and others, citizens of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan, are engaged in kidnapping at the territory of the country.
During the investigations, it was determined that the citizen of Pakistan, born in 1992, Ullah Naeem Khan Navvab establishing a criminal link colluded with others and managed to deceive the citizen of same country Sheraz Muhammad Afzal Muhammad to come to the Republic of Azerbaijan under the pretense getting a Canadian visa, took him to a house rented beforehand by the decision of the organized criminal  gang in Vandam settlement of Gabala district, kept him there his arms and legs bound and demanded a large amount of money from his close relatives in the Islamic Republic of Pakistan in exchange for his release.
As a result of urgent operational-search measures carried out by the employees of the State Security Service the perpetrators of the mentioned crimes were detained red-handed in the house in Vandam settlement of Gabala district and Sheraz Muhammad Afzal Muhammad was released.
A criminal case has been initiated against the arrested Ullah Naeem Khan Navwab and others under Articles 144.2.3 and 144.2.6 of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan (kidnapping for the purpose of ransom in by a group of individuals in collusion).