President Ilham Aliyev participated in the opening of the new administrative buildings of State Security Service
Official 29 November 2023
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev participated in the opening of the new administrative buildings of the State Security Service.
The Chief of the State Security Service Colonel-General Ali Naghiyev reported to the Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev.
The head of our state was informed that the construction of the administrative buildings started in March 2021 was completed in August of this year. The construction works were carried out according to modern standards, the buildings were provided with all the necessary equipment and inventory and all conditions were created for the employees to perform their service activities effectively.
First, on the monitor installed in the lobby, a video clip was demonstrated about major construction works performed at the central apparatus and territorial bodies of the State Security Service in recent years.
It was reported that a bas-relief of Heydar Aliyev, the National Leader, Honorary Head of Azerbaijan's security agencies, who made exceptional contributions to the development of these agencies, was placed at the entrance of the building and a corner was created where archived documents of the Great Leader and a stand with photos depicting his activities in the security agencies during 25 dedicated years of the great person’s meaningful life were on a display.
Then the head of our state looked at the exhibits displayed in the museum, which symbolize the level and history of partnership relations established with foreign special services.
It was noted that some structural units of the central apparatus of the State Security Service are planned to be located in the building. The building consists of business and meeting rooms, a two-story canteen for management and staff.
The head of the country got acquainted with the service rooms and the conditions created here for the employees.
Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev also inspected the special vehicles, weapons, equipment, drone devices and special purpose automobiles used by the special forces of the State Security Service.
Also,  forensics, operation and network management centers located in another administrative building and incorporating the latest technological innovations were presented to the President of Azerbaijan, and he was reported on the capabilities of these centers in the area of the investigation of criminal cases and the implementation of relevant operational measures.
President Ilham Aliyev got acquainted with the center, which was created for the purpose of increasing the level of physical fitness of the personnel and equipped with modern sports equipment.
In the end, President Ilham Aliyev wished the personal staff success in their service, expressed his confidence that the employees will fulfill their duties properly in the future.