İnformation of the Press service of the State Security Service
Official 28 September 2023
Armenian citizen R.Vardanyan was detained as an accused person and brought to justice
A preliminary investigation is underway by the State Security Service regarding the numerous terrorist crimes committed in the past period by the illegal Armenian armed formations operated in the territories of the Republic of Azerbaijan, where the Russian peacekeeping contingent is temporarily stationed.
Based on the collected evidence, reasonable suspicions have arisen that Vardanyan Ruben Karlenovich, born in 1968, currently a citizen of the Republic of Armenia, committed the criminal acts under Articles 214-1 (financing of terrorism), 279.3 (participation in an armed formations or groups, which are not provided by the legislation) and 318.1 (illegal crossing of the state border of the Republic of Azerbaijan) of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
According to the charges brought against him, it was determined that Ruben Vardanyan, a citizen of a foreign country, illegally crossed the state border of the Republic of Azerbaijan outside the checkpoints in September 2022 in order to commit acts of terrorism and sabotage in the area of Karabakh economic region of the Republic of Azerbaijan, where the Russian peacekeepers are temporally deployed and within those areas participated in the establishment and organization of the activity of the armed formations not foreseen by the legislation of the Republic of Azerbaijan, as well as supplying the mentioned illegal military units which carried out raids on offices, organizations and individuals that caused the death of people and other serious consequences with weapons, ammunition, explosives, military equipment and military supplies. Moreover, he financed terrorism by directing funds for the implementation of terrorist activity of the relevant illegal armed formations.
Ruben Vardanyan was detained on September 27, 2023, for the illegal acts committed by him, brought to criminal responsibility as an accused person by announcing the charge and sentenced to pre-trial detention by the court order.
Currently, investigative and operational measures on the criminal case are underway.