İnformation of the Press service of the State Security Service
The next graduation ceremony of the students of the Academy of SSS was held
A ceremonial event was held in connection with the latest graduation ceremony at the Academy named after Heydar Aliyev of the State Security Service (SSS). The event was attended by the Chief of the State Security Service, Colonel-General Ali Naghiyev, senior staff of the Service, veterans of the security agencies, professors and teachers of the Academy and parents of the graduates.
First, as a sign of deep respect for the dear memory of the Honorary Head of Azerbaijan's security agencies, National Leader Heydar Aliyev, the monument of the Great Leader erected in the Academy was visited and flowers were placed in front of it.
At the ceremony, the holy memory of our martyrs who died for the territorial integrity and independence of the Republic of Azerbaijan was commemorated with a minute of silence, and after the National Anthem was played, diplomas were presented to the graduates.
Speaking at the event, the Chief of the SSS, Colonel-General Ali Naghiyev, greeted the personnel of the Academy, graduates and their parents, and congratulated the young officers who will work in the security agencies on the successful completion of their studies, expressed his hope that they will successfully apply the knowledge and practical skills gained in this educational institution founded in 1998 by the Great Leader Heydar Aliyev and named after genius leader, in their future service and that they will properly continue the legacy of professionalism created by Heydar Aliyev in these bodies and contribute to the reliable provision of security. Pointing out that the 25th anniversary of the establishment of the Academy coincides with the celebration of the 100th anniversary of the National Leader, the Chief of the Service talked about the training of highly qualified personnel for special service bodies, the continuous improvement of the material and technical base and the continuous improvement of the quality of education in this higher educational institution over the past years.
General-Colonel Ali Naghiyev noted that there are strict requirements for admission to the Academy and the selection of candidates, and the number of cadets entering the Academy with high passing scores and graduating with honor diplomas is increasing every year.
Also, as a further manifestation of the special attention and care of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Ilham Aliyev to the Academy, it was reported that new bachelor's and master's degrees were established by changing the statute of the Academy by the relevant Decree of the head of the country, in order to adapt the educational system to the requirements of the modern time and further expand its capabilities.
At the end of his speech, the Chief of the Service Ali Naghiyev wished success to the young officers in their future activities and expressed his confidence that they will cope with the difficult and honorable task of protecting the security of our state.
Then, other speakers expressed their gratitude to the President of the country, Mr. Ilham Aliyev and the leadership of SSS for the conditions created for the cadets to acquire comprehensive knowledge and a broad outlook at the Academy.