İnformation of the Press service of the State Security Service
Another event dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the National Leader Heydar Aliyev was held in Lankaran city
Another event named “Heydar Aliyev and security agencies” organized by the State Security Service (SSS) in different cities and regions of our republic within the framework of “Heydar Aliyev Year” was held in Lankaran city.
The event was attended by Taleh Garashov, the Head of the Lankaran city Executive Power, senior officials and employees of the SSS, heads of the city's law enforcement agencies, veterans of the security agencies, participants in the Patriotic War, members of the martyr's family, intellectuals and social activists of the city.
After visiting the monument of the great leader Heydar Aliyev erected in the center of Lankaran city, the guests were closely acquainted with the photo stand depicting the meaningful life path of the ingenius leader at the Heydar Aliyev Center.
Then, the dear memory of the National Leader Heydar Aliyev and fellow countrymen who died for the sovereignty and independence of the Republic of Azerbaijan was commemorated with a minute's silence, followed by the National Anthem.
During his introductory speech Taleh Garashov, the Head of the Lankaran city Executive Power, proclaimed the event dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the National Leader open and broadly discussed the development path of modern Azerbaijan -  masterpiece of the National Leader – and successful continuation of the political course he founded by the head of state Mr. Ilham Aliyev. Taleh Garashov emphasized that the security agencies entered their renaissance period in the 50s and 60s of the last century with the efforts of the outstanding statesman Heydar Aliyev, and that the nationalization of the composition of the special services and the involvement of nationally minded personnel in the security establishment laid the groundwork for the subsequent success of these agencies.
The other speakers highlighted Heydar Aliyev's exceptional services for his countrymen and homeland and important steps he took for the bright future of his beloved Azerbaijan especially after his promotion to the leadership of the republic and noted the example of independent, strong Azerbaijan created as result these political actions which is playing an important role in the formation of world economic and security architecture.
At the end of the event, a documentary film was demonstrated, which is a recent episode of the “Confidential” project created jointly by the SSS and Azerbaijani TV a documentary on “Port-Pahlavi” operation conducted under the leadership of the Great Leader Heydar Aliyev during his service in the security agencies.