İnformation of the Press service of the State Security Service
A criminal case has been initiated in connection with the terrorist act committed against the Embassy of Azerbaijan in Iran
On January 27, 2023, at about 08:30 in the morning Baku time, an armed attack was made on the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the Islamic Republic of Iran.
The attacker opened fire from a Kalashnikov assault rifle at the security post, killing the head of the embassy’s security service Asgarov Orkhan Rizvan oglu and injuring two guards of the embassy. The embassy workers managed to neutralize the terrorist.
In connection with the fact, a criminal case was initiated in the State Security Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan under Articles 12.2, 120.2.1, 12.2, 120.2.4, 12.2, 120.2.11, 12.2, 29, 120.2.7, 12.3, 214.2.1, 12.3, 214.2.3 and 12.2, 228.2.1 of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan. At present, investigative and operational measures are being carried out.
An appeal was sent to the relevant authorities of Islamic Republic of Iran regarding the solution of the necessary issues related to the investigation.
A full and comprehensive investigation of all the circumstances related to the terrorist acts committed against the Embassy of Azerbaijan in the Islamic Republic of Iran shall be conducted and additional information shall be provided to the public.