İnformation of the Press service of the State Security Service
The memory of special forces Lieutenant Colonel Elshad Guliyev honored
An event dedicated to the 50th birth anniversary of the Special Forces Lieutenant Colonel Elshad Guliyev, who heroically died during the anti-terrorist operation in Ganja on April 6, 2012, was held at the Cultural Center of the State Security Service (SSS).
The family members of the late Lieutenant Colonel, along with the employees of the SSS, veterans of security agencies, cadets of the Academy of the Service named after Heydar Aliyev and soldiers of the military unit of the SSS attended the anniversary event.
Speakers at the event spoke about the professionalism of Elshad Guliyev during his work in the security agencies, the special heroism he showed in military operations, about his high human qualities, and noted out that he spent 17 years of his life in these institutions, that the courage and dedication he showed for the sake of the Motherland, are always the example for the younger generation, and that he played an important role in educating the young people in the spirit of patriotism. It was noted that in accordance with the relevant decrees of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mr. Ilham Aliyev, Lieutenant Colonel Elshad Guliyev was awarded the medals “For Bravery”, “For the Motherland” at different times, and posthumously the medal “Flag of Azerbaijan which area vivid manifestation of the high appreciation of his merits at the state level.
After that, the participants of the event watched the documentary “Hero of Special Purpose” about the life and activities of Elshad Guliyev, filmed by the “Trend” International News Agency with the organizational support of SSS.
Later, the guests were presented with an artistic program prepared by the Culture Center of SSS.