İnformation of the Press service of the State Security Service
Opening ceremony of the conference "Experiences of the Patriotic War" held
On November 23, the conference “Experiences of the Patriotic War” organized by the Service of the Secretary of the Security Council of the Republic of Azerbaijan began its work at the “Shohret” Museum of the Academy named after Heydar Aliyev of the State Security Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Secretary of the Security Council of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Colonel-General Ramil Usubov, Minister of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Colonel-General Zakir Hasanov, First Deputy Chief of the State Security Service, Lieutenant-General Jeyhun Shadlinski, Chief of the Special Communication and Information Security State Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Lieutenant General Ilgar Musayev, The head of the State Agency for the Protection of Strategic Objects of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Major General Ilgar Abbasov, leading employees of law enforcement and other state bodies, representatives of the General Staff of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Turkey and the General Secretariat of the National Security Council attended the event. The purpose of the conference is to ensure the analysis of the results of the Patriotic War and the exchange of military experience gained in the war between the relevant institutions.
First, the participants of the event visited the monument of National Leader Heydar Aliyev erected in front of the “Shohret” museum and laid flowers in front of it.
A moment of silence honored the memory of the Great Leader and the sons of the Motherland, who fell for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of our country.
Speaking first, the Secretary of the Security Council, Colonel-General Ramil Usubov, expressed his gratitude to the leadership of the State Security Service for their support in organizing the event, and spoke about the importance of holding a conference on this topic. He drew attention to the fact that the 44-day Patriotic War, which ended with our glorious victory under the decisive leadership of the Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev, left an indelible mark in our history, that this war played an invaluable role in improving the combat experience of our army, and that the planning and conduct of military operations were trained in military institutions of foreign countries. Colonel-General Ramil Usubov stated that the analysis of the results of the war and the gained experience is an important factor in the reliable guarantee of national security and the increase of the defense capacity of our armed forces.
Later, the Minister of Defense, Colonel-General Zakir Hasanov, made a speech and based on the instructions of the head of the country, the reforms carried out in the direction of increasing the military potential of the Azerbaijan Army after the Patriotic War. He pointed out the creation of new military units, upgrading the military education of the personnel for the prompt and flexible performance of the assigned tasks and equipping the army with modern military equipment.
In his speech, the first deputy head of the State Security Service, Lieutenant General Jeyhun Shadlinski noted that the revanchist forces in Armenia are trying to obstruct the work done in the direction of the normalization of relations between the two countries, that the country is allocating financial resources beyond its means for armaments and army building, their attempts to purchase weapons and military equipment, and eagerness to delay the signing of the peace agreement by using all possible means are points of concern. It was also emphasized that the transportation of military equipment to the territory of Azerbaijan, where the Russian peacekeeping contingent is temporarily stationed, and the creation of conditions for the holding of various provocative actions there are also particularly noteworthy. The speaker, who also spoke about the intelligence-disruption activities actively carried out by the Iranian special services against Azerbaijan, talked about the measures taken in this direction.
The Chief of the Special Communications and Information Security State Service, Lieutenant General Ilgar Musayev, stated that both during the Patriotic War and in the post-war period, the prevention of threats and cyber-attacks directed at the information security of our republic by insidious forces, the provision of our military facilities with special communication equipment during the war, and the provision of radio stations necessary measures have been taken together with other institutions for the efficient organization of its work.
The conference will continue its work until November 25 with lectures and panel discussions on military security, mobilization preparation, strategic communication, information security, cyber security, civil defense and other related topics.