Joint information of the State Security Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan,the State Housing Development Agency and the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations
Official 23 September 2022
Investigation results of a cyber-attack on the "ASAN Login" system of the Electronic Government Development Center Known
As previously reported, before the start of the process of selecting 815 apartments for the second stage of the next project of the State Housing Development Agency - the Yasamal residential complex on September 15, 2022, it was determined that cyber-hacks were committed in the information systems of the state bodies, therefore, the time for the selection process was postponed and in connection with this, a criminal case was initiated at the Investigations Division of the SSS.
The preliminary investigation identified that from 10:38 to 10:53 Baku time as a result of cyber interference in the form of a DDOS - that is, a distributed denial of service attack - from IP addresses belonging to different countries a serious obstacle was intentionally created to the operation of the computer systems belonging to the ASAN Login single entry system, operating under “E-GOV Development Center” public legal entity under the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan which provides access to the “Affordable Housing” system for the implementation of the housing selection process at the second stage of the Yasamal Residential Complex by the State Housing Development Agency,  which operates in a related manner, and the process was stopped in order to prevent interference with the selection process.
During the investigations, technical traces of criminal acts were discovered, formalized and removed, and it was determined that cyber-attacks were carried out from a total of 47 IP addresses belonging to 11 countries.
In accordance with the Budapest Convention on Cybercrime, urgent procedural measures have been taken and based on the appeals to the countries that own the IP addresses of cyber-attacks, a guarantee has been obtained to take measures to protect IP data and on the basis of preliminary information confirmed to determine the common source of cyberattacks, subscription to IP addresses and “Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters” requests have been addressed to the relevant countries based on relevant court decisions to collect traffic data and conduct investigative actions resulting from that data, necessary communication, investigative-operational and operational-technical measures are being implemented.
At the same time, it is noted that in addition to the full identification and blocking, together with the relevant state bodies, of the indicated channels of cyber-attacks necessary measures were taken to organize and conduct the process of selection of apartments with a deferred discount under conditions of enhanced security.
It was decided to hold the postponed apartment selection process on 24.09.2022 at 15:00.