Information of the Public Relations Department of the State Security Service
Unjustified accusations made against Azerbaijan
Recently, representatives of the Russian Federation have repeatedly, including within the framework of international events, expressed certain opinions about the activities in Azerbaijan of the centers allegedly conducting scientific research on biological weapons with the financial support of the third countries These statements, made without indicating any facts, cause a certain concern among the public of our republic.
In this regard, we note that such scientific centers have never functioned in Azerbaijan, no research has been carried out that could harm the health of the population of the country or citizens of the neighboring states. It is regrettable that the information contained in it, without asking the position of the Azerbaijani side, was declared at international events, including in such an authoritative organization as the UN.
At the same time, taking into account partnership relations, we express our readiness to carry out the relevant investigation, in case of the provision of the specific facts on the raised issue by the opposite side.