Information of the State Commission on Prisoners of War, Hostages and Missing Persons
Examination of the remains found on Farrukh height proves they belong to Azerbaijanis
As it is known, at the end of March of the current year, the remains of several people were found during the excavation carried out in Farrukh village of the Khojaly region.
As a result of expert examinations, it was determined that the graves found on the Farrukh height had neither tombstones nor identification marks, and the remains belonged to the Caspian subtype of the Caucasian race, which included Azerbaijani Turks due to their anthropological features.
At the same time, contrary to the claim of the Armenian side, the corpses were not buried in the Christian tradition, especially in coffins and clothes in accordance with Armenian customs, but were buried chaotically, without appropriate order and direction. In addition, the discovery of signs of violence and traces of blows with blunt instruments on the remains, as well as the discovery of numerous cartriges in the grave, proves that they belonged to Azerbaijani citizens killed in the First Karabakh War. The fact that the mass grave is located 10-15 km away from the settlements and in a high mountainous area also gives grounds to conclude that this place is not a traditional cemetery.
It should not be a coincidence that the Armenian “anthropologist” Levon Yepiskoposyan, whose name is unknown to the scientific community, mentioned the city of Khojali in a video distributed by Armenians. There is no basis for Levon Yepiskoposyan’s argument from his interview for stating that these remains allegedly belong to Armenians who died in Khojali in 1992-1993, that they were buried 12 km outside the city, and that the area was a sacred place for Armenians. The absence of Armenian religious monument and cemetery in the area proves the abovementioned facts once again.
The propaganda launched by the Armenian side, which is seriously concerned about the discovery of the mass grave on Farrukh Heights, serves to conceal and confuse the international community about the facts of Armenian`s violation of international humanitarian law and its crimes against humanity during the First Karabakh War.
Appropriate measures are being conducted to identify the remains of corpses found in the liberated territories. Additional information shall be provided to the public.