International cooperation
The State Security Service (SSS) of the Republic of Azerbaijan cooperates with international partners, 77 intelligence services, security and law enforcement agencies from 51 countries in multilateral and bilateral formats to counter global threats, terrorism and transnational organized crime.
In particular, the SSS is a member of the Council of Heads of Intelligence Services and Security Bodies of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS) and the Conference of Intelligence Services of Turkic-Speaking countries. These institutions coordinate activities in the fields of terrorism, economic crime, cybercrime, drug and psychotropic substance trafficking, security of international transport and other areas, and discuss various issues related to regional security.
In addition, the State Security Service regularly participates in the meeting of heads of intelligence services, security and law enforcement agencies, meetings of the heads of security and intelligence agencies of the CIS member-states, as well as various other international organizations, including the UN, the OSCE, the Council of Europe, the European Union, RATS events.
Agreements on cooperation in the field of security have recently been signed with several countries. Bilateral agreements signed with intelligence services, security and law enforcement agencies of foreign countries play an important role in the development of cooperation, and work in this direction continues.