President Ilham Aliyev received head of Georgian State Security Service
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received head of the Georgian State Security Service Vakhtang Gomelauri.
Head of the State Security Service Vakhtang Gomelauri conveyed greetings of Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili to the head of state.
During the meeting, they noted the importance of expanding bilateral ties between the two countries in a variety of fields, including between security bodies. They emphasized that mutual activity of the special service bodies of Azerbaijan and Georgia contributed to the strengthening of security of the two countries.
The importance of the visit of head of the Georgian State Security Service to Azerbaijan was underlined in terms of conducting information exchange between relevant bodies of the two countries and defining cooperation prospects.
The head of state thanked for the greetings of Giorgi Kvirikashvili and asked Vakhtang Gomelauri to extend his greetings to the Georgian Prime Minister.