28 May – The Republic Day was celebrated at the State Security Service’s Academy named after Heydar Aliyev
The ceremony began with the national anthem played, and then participants spoke on the freedom and independence, as each nation's biggest dream and the sweetest blessing. The Azerbaijani people enduring countless sacrifices were always loyal to those ideas; but never changed their sacred struggle.
Today there is a strong Azerbaijani state and its invincible will in a world. The modern Republic of Azerbaijan is the successor of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic, which first declared its independence at the Muslim world 98 years ago on May 28, 1918.
Nationwide Leader Heydar Aliyev said: "We have a unique heritage. Every citizen of Azerbaijan, trying to be worthy of this great heritage, history, culture, and morality, both in the present and the future approach with a deep sense of responsibility”.
It was noted that the establishment of the Democratic Republic of Azerbaijan was the logical conclusion of a long and hard struggle for national liberation in the social, political, economic and cultural life. However, after occupation of Azerbaijan the Democratic Republic collapsed. The bright minds among our people were subjected to repression for a long time.
Great son of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev paved the way for the realization of independence dreams in the Soviet era time to time. The preservation and strengthening of the independence of modern state are closely linked with the name of Heydar Aliyev. Because of Heydar Aliyev's rich and wise state experience Azerbaijan has taken its rightful place among nations and international community today. The nationwide leader also removed all the threats directed against the Azerbaijani statehood and independence, made them eternal.
Today there is a strong belief than under the leadership of our Armed Forces Supreme Commander Ilham Aliyev and with the will of our people our tricolor flag will soon wave over our liberated lands.