Information of the Press Services of the State Security Service and the Prosecutor General’s Office of the Republic of Azerbaijan
July 13, 2020
As it is known, on July 12, 2020, the Armenian armed forces violated the ceasefire in the direction of Tovuz region of the Azerbaijani-Armenian state border and fired at our positions from artillery installations. As a result of the retaliatory measures, the enemy suffered heavy blows and was forced to retreat with significant losses. We offer our deepest condolences to the families of our servicemen martyred while preventing enemy provocations, and wish the wounded a speedy recovery.
Unsuccessful attempts of enemy and anti-national forces, concerned about the national solidarity and unity, civil-state unity, which our people have always demonstrated during the battles on the frontline, to disrupt the socio-political stability and peace in the country, as well as to undermine the systemic activities of the state, its army and other structures are being observed. A group of people abusing enemy provocations on the state border made open calls against the state and disseminated information on social media aimed at discrediting our Armed Forces, the Azerbaijani soldier, the authorities and law enforcement agencies, creating distrust in them and damaging the defence capabilities of the Republic of Azerbaijan, as well as creating confusion in the country.
On July 12 and 13, 2020, at a time when military operations were carried out on the Azerbaijani-Armenian border in connection with enemy provocations, and while the Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan regularly informed the public on those issues, there were substantial suspicions that the former Minister of Defense Rahim Gaziyev deliberately disseminated incorrect information about the nature of these events on social networks and acted to weaken the defense capabilities of the Republic of Azerbaijan by openly making calls against the state and provoking people to riots and forcible seizure of state power.
Rahim Gaziyev was arrested under suspicion of violating article 281 (Public appeals against the state) and 282 (Sabotage) of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
It is unacceptable to disseminate unspecified, biased, misleading information that harms the national interests of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the field of information, the defense potential of our country, the combat capability of our Armed Forces and our army by deliberately violating the requirements of the laws of the Republic of Azerbaijan “On State Secret”, “On Mass Media” and other legislative acts.
At the same time, it is reiterated that the solidarity of the people in protecting the national interests and security of the Republic of Azerbaijan is unshakable, and chaos, anarchy and provocations of those who serve the enemy, anti-Azerbaijani forces and their interests have been and will be resolutely prevented.
Investigative measures are underway in connection with the criminal case initiated by the State Security Service.