Information of the Public Relations Department of the State Security Service
Investigative measures are underway on the basis of the information that while the state authorities in the Republic of Azerbaijan are mobilized to protect the health of the population and organize state activities in other areas some officials uses the current situation in their own interests and abuses their powers by their illegal actions harming the legally protected interests of citizens and the state and casting a shadow on the activities of authorities.
According to the collected materials, there were substantial suspicions that the head of the Imishli District Executive Power Vilyam Hajiyev instructed to embezzle part of the funds at the disposal of the executive power allocated for social assistance, as well as to issue fake certificates to move freely in violation of the quarantine regime and received the misappropriated funds in the house he owned.
On May 5, 2020, the State Security Service carried out operational investigative measures at Vilyam Hajiyev's workplace and house on the basis of a court decision. During a search conducted, various notes on the amounts of funds received by Vilyam Hajiyev through the chief accountant of the district executive power Jamil Musayev and others, as well as cash in different currencies kept in special packages, other documents and material evidence of importance to the case were found and seized.
During the investigation, there were substantial suspicions that Vilyam Hajiyev illegally gave apartments to people in the queue for free housing in a state-funded apartment building in the city of Imishli in exchange for bribes.
At the same time, it was also revealed that Vilyam Hajiyev misappropriated the salary transferred to the cards of the unemployed and low-income citizens involved in community jobs.
There were also reasonable suspicions that Vilyam Hajiyev constantly cashed and misappropriated a certain part of the budget allocated for restoration, construction and landscaping work, as well as for the construction of a new office building of the Imishli District Executive Power.
Besides, it was revealed that Vilyam Hajiyev, extorted money under various pretexts from officials of local executive authorities and other state bodies, as well as from individuals engaged in individual entrepreneurial activities in the district through his subordinates.
Vilyam Hajiyev was charged under the relevant articles of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan with abuse of office, embezzlement, repeated bribery, official forgery, and was remanded in custody by a court decision.
Investigations are underway.