Interactive seminars on “The role of social networks in the lives of youth: positive and negative aspects” are going on
Having become an integral part of the lives of most of the Internet users, social networks in modern day not only stand for facilitating easy communication, sharing information and media content, but also serve as a platform for social and political influence, conflict and information warfare.
Citizens from different age groups are eager to make use of the opportunities that social networks present. Alongside building a global community allowing easy and fast communication with individuals from all over the world, social networking tools can also be a platform for making exposure to manipulative and inappropriate content.
Following the initiatives and efforts of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and first lady Mehriban Aliyeva, nurturing of the young generation in the spirit of patriotism, respect for ancient and rich history, national traditions, cultural and spiritual values of our nation, creation of opportunities to benefit from the advantages of modern science and education are among the priorities of a successful national development strategy.
For these reasons, the State Security Service continues to deliver interactive seminars for high school and university students on the topic of “The role of social networks in the lives of youth: positive and negative aspects”. The interactive seminars are jointly organised with the Ministry of Education and local executive authorities with the aim to protect the state interests and to safeguard the nation against foreign influences and threats.
The seminars are conducted by the field specialists of the State Security Service, as well as experts from the Academy of the State Security Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan named after Heydar Aliyev.
On February 20, 2020, the State Security Service conducted the next interactive seminar in the Heydar Aliyev Center in Mingachevir city with the support of the Ministry of Education, executive bodies of the Mingachevir, Yevlakh, Aghdash and Goranboy regions. In general, the seminar hosted more than 570 secondary school students and students from higher educational institutions in the regions and districts who had an opportunity to give a speech and ask questions.
Elshad Nasirov, first deputy head of the Academy of the State Security Service named after Heydar Aliyev provided extensive information on the topic and noted that along with beneficial opportunities, the development of modern information and communication technologies poses new threats and dangers. One of the modern challenges is social networking, which can lead to serious consequences if not properly utilized by youth. It is important to make sure that social networking tools are used appropriately and in accordance with the rules and regulations. To assure this, the education and enlightenment of our youth in this area is a priority.
The seminar was also attended by head of the chair of the Academy D. Rustamov, Doctor of Philosophy in Psychology docent M. Sadykhova, Doctor of Philosophy in Law E. Balajanov, who delivered speeches on the topics "Social networks and national security: current threats and risks", "Benefits of appropriate use of social networks”, "Influence of social networks on the youth psychology”, “An overview of the problems created by social networks in the lives of young people” and other issues.
During the seminar, senior secondary school students Aytaj Mustafayeva and Javid Mirzazade shared their views on the positive and negative influences of social networks on their lives.
The seminar was attended with great interest and followed by interactive discussions with active participation.