An illegal activity of persons organizing unauthorized international communication services has been disclosed
As a result of the measures taken by the State Security Service an unauthorized international communication activity was prevented. It has been revealed that foreign citizens Abdul Basit and Iqbal Tanveer with their partner named Tahir rented an apartment in Narimanov district, installed the "Simbox" equipment there, and organized one-sided telephone conversations using numbers belonging to the networks of the "Azerfon", "Azercell" and "Bakcell" mobile operators.
The relevant material on this fact collected has been sent to the Prosecutor General's Office. During the investigation held by the Department for Countering Corruption under the Prosecutor General's Office those persons were found suspicious in engaging unauthorized business activities by organizing international communication services without a license and inflicting great financial damage according to the relevant article of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan. The criminal investigation is underway.