March 31 - Day of Genocide of Azerbaijanis commemorated at the State Security Service
As a result of the Genocide on March 31, 1918 – bloody and tragic page in the history of mankind, Armenian-Dashnak armed forces brutally murdered tens of thousands of Azerbaijanis in Baku and surrounding villages, and destroyed thousands of settlements, villages, homes, mosques, and school buildings by burning. Only in the Guba genocide Armenian-Dashnak armed forces killed thousands of Lazgi, Jews and people of other nationalities, burnt 162 villages during massacres lasted from March 31 to April 3. Currently 35 of those villages do not exist. More than 8 thousands of Azerbaijanis killed in 53 villages of Shamakhi.
Nationwide Leader Heydar Aliyev gave political assessment of these events on his Decree "On Genocide of Azerbaijanis" dated March 26, 1998, and this was first time when subject of genocide of Azerbaijanis by Armenians was officially arisen. Since that Decree during last 18 years each year on March 31 – the Day of Azerbaijanis Genocide commemoration ceremonies and other events has been held at the state level.
March 31 - Day of Genocide of Azerbaijanis has commemorated also at the State Security Service.  At the end of that event a documentary film "The world must know the truth" on the genocide of Azerbaijanis has been shown.