Department of Public Relation's press release
State Security Service (SSS) and State Border Service (SBS) of the Republic of Azerbaijan have jointly carried out the complex operational-technical measures and revealed multiple criminal facts after receiving information about taking bribes from foreigners on state border of Azerbaijan during visa issuance and passport control, and deliberate deduction of money above lawful payments.
As a result of operational-investigative measures conducted at Baku international airport on January 26, illegal actions of Elton Khalili, 3rd secretary of airport visa section of Consular department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs were exposed and he was detained. He abused his service duties by taking additional money for visa from inbound foreigners.
Morover, the illegal actions of border control officers in Baku international airport were revealed, senior lieutenant Latif Zeynalov and warrant officer Zaur Gasımlı were apprehended at the scene of the crime. They took money from inbound foreigners though no fee is paid for state border control procedures.
The foreign currency notes were seized from the mentioned persons and citizens of foreign countries gave detailed information about illegal actions of the employees.
At present, investigative measures are underway.